Volunteer and Community Service

Students seeking community service and volunteer opportunities may access the following resources to locate a volunteer organization which fits their interests.  Volunteerism allows students to serve their community, contributes to personal growth, and sets them apart from other students on their college application.  Community service is also required for many scholarships!
 
Annabelle House, a retirement home here in Caldwell, would like to invite students who are interested in interacting with residents to contact them. Activities include:  calling Bingo, helping with crafts, going for walks, reading, etc.  If interested call 455-2324.
 

Local Volunteer Opportunities

Local Volunteer Organization Phone Number Website/E-mail
Idaho State Veterans Home 334-5000  
West Valley Medical Center - Jr. Volunteers (Lorene Oats) 455-3800  
Boys and Girls Club – Nampa 461-7203  
Idaho Foodbank 336-9643  
A Treehouse Education Center 867-4022  
Caldwell Library  459-3242  
Shakespeare Festival  336-9221  
Idaho Botanical Gardens 343-8649  
MK Nature Center 368-6060  
Discovery Center 343-9895 http://www.scidaho.org/
Canyon County Animal Shelter 455-5920  
Big Brothers/Big Sisters 377-2552  
World Center for Birds of Prey 362-8687  
Zoo Boise 384-4260  
Boise Parks & Recreation 334-4199 http://www.idahoparks.org/
Caldwell YMCA 454-9622  
Girl Scouts 377-2011 Ext. 105  
Caldwell Mayor's Youth Council 455-3011  
Idaho Humane Society 342-3508 http://www.idahohumanesociety.org/
Heart 'n Home Hospice Care (Brittany Harrington) 454-0262 www.gohospice.com
Habitats for Humanity 468-0217 http://www.hfhboise.org/
West Canyon Tutoring Program 459-6938  
Idaho Fish & Game 334-3700  
Idaho Youth Ranch (Nampa-Caldwell) 466-2776  
Nampa Rescue Mission 461-5030  
City Light Home for Women and Children 368-9901  
BSU’s Children’s Center 426-4404  
Mercy Medical Center - Nampa Jr. Volunteers (Sheri) 463-5840  
Special Olympics 323-0482  
Ronald McDonald House 336-5478  
Treasure Valley Americorps Consortium 208-395-8912  
Annabelle House Caldwell 455-2324