Volunteer and Community Service

    Students seeking community service and volunteer opportunities may access the following resources to locate a volunteer organization which fits their interests.  Volunteerism allows students to serve their community, contributes to personal growth, and sets them apart from other students on their college application.  Community service is also required for many scholarships!
     
    Annabelle House, a retirement home here in Caldwell, would like to invite students who are interested in interacting with residents to contact them. Activities include:  calling Bingo, helping with crafts, going for walks, reading, etc.  If interested call 455-2324.
     

    Local Volunteer Opportunities

    Local Volunteer Organization Phone Number Website/E-mail
    Idaho State Veterans Home 334-5000  
    West Valley Medical Center - Jr. Volunteers (Lorene Oats) 455-3800  
    Boys and Girls Club – Nampa 461-7203  
    Idaho Foodbank 336-9643  
    A Treehouse Education Center 867-4022  
    Idaho Youth Games Ms. Wood - Career Center  
    Shakespeare Festival  336-9221  
    Idaho Botanical Gardens 343-8649  
    MK Nature Center 368-6060  
    Discovery Center 343-9895 http://www.scidaho.org/
    Canyon County Animal Shelter 455-5920  
    Big Brothers/Big Sisters 377-2552  
    World Center for Birds of Prey 362-8687  
    Zoo Boise 384-4260  
    Boise Parks & Recreation 334-4199 http://www.idahoparks.org/
    Caldwell YMCA 454-9622  
    Girl Scouts 377-2011 Ext. 105  
    Caldwell Mayor's Youth Council 455-3011  
    Idaho Humane Society 342-3508 http://www.idahohumanesociety.org/
    Log Cabin Literacy 331-8000 http://www.logcablit.org/
    Habitats for Humanity 468-0217 http://www.hfhboise.org/
    West Canyon Tutoring Program 459-6938  
    Idaho Fish & Game 334-3700  
    Idaho Youth Ranch (Nampa-Caldwell) 466-2776  
    Nampa Rescue Mission 461-5030  
    City Light Home for Women and Children 368-9901  
    BSU’s Children’s Center 426-4404  
    Mercy Medical Center - Nampa Jr. Volunteers (Sheri) 463-5840  
    Special Olympics 323-0482  
    Ronald McDonald House 336-5478  
    Treasure Valley Americorps Consortium 208-395-8912  
    Annabelle House Caldwell 455-2324